UEFA Cup Comps: Third Qual. Phases

uefa-banner540_90news

The Europa League has completed its Second Qualifying Round, with 94 goals being scored in last night’s 40 Second Leg ties, sending the winning clubs through to the next round where they’ll be joined by eighteen more clubs for a place in the Playoff phase.

The highest-ranked side at this stage of the competition, Sparta Prague, are comfortably through with a 5-1 aggregate win over Hungarian club Paksi SE, and second-tier German side VfL Bochum have progressed after a 4-2 win over Sligo Rovers.

Draws for the next stage of both Champions League and Europa League are below:

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
-THIRD QUALIFYING PHASE (CHAMPIONS SECTION):
       SCO             Celtic  v.  Brondby             DEN
       CRO      Dinamo Zagreb  v.  Levski Sofia        BUL
       SWE           Elfsborg  v.  Viking FK           NOR
       POL       Legia Warsaw  v.  Ventspils           LVA
       ISR   Maccabi Tel-Aviv  v.  APOEL Nicosia       CYP
       SVN            Maribor  v.  Young Boys          SUI
       SRB           Red Star  v.  Steaua Bucharest    ROU
       MKD          Shkendija  v.  Shamrock Rovers     IRL
       SVK  Slovan Bratislava  v.  Györ ETO            HUN
       CZE     Viktoria Plzen  v.  Torpedo Kutaisi     GEO

-THIRD QUALIFYING PHASE (BEST-PLACED SECTION):
       NED               Ajax  v.  Aarhus GF           DEN
       GRE      PAOK Salonika  v.  Standard Liege      BEL
       POR              Porto  v.  Sion                SUI
       UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk  v.  Sturm Graz          AUT
       RUS           Zenit SP  v.  Besiktas            TUR

Ties to be played 30 July and 06 August.
Winners qualify for the (Champions/Best Placed) Playoff.
--------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------
UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE 
-THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND:
       BEL            AA Gent  v.  Helsingsborg        SWE 
       GRE         AEK Athens  v.  Kasimpasa           TUR
       GRE      Aris Salonika  v.  Qarabag Agdam       AZE
       ENG        Aston Villa  v.  Spartak Trnava      SVK
       ISR   Beitar Jerusalem  v.  Fortuna Düsseldorf  GER
       SUI              Basel  v.  HNK Rijeka          CRO
       GER             Bochum  v.  Laussane            SUI
       POR              Braga  v.  Allmänna IK         SWE
       ROU           CFR Cluj  v.  M. Petach-Tikva     ISR
       ROU   Dinamo Bucharest  v.  Jablonec            CZE
       AUT      Admira Wacker  v.  Feyenoord           NED
       AUT     Austria Vienna  v.  Keflavík            ISL
       SWE      Göteborgs AIS  v.  FC Vaslui           ROU
       CRO       Hajduk Split  v.  Litex Lovech        BUL
       NOR          Haugesund  v.  VB Kolding          DEN
       SCO             Hearts  v.  Club Brugge         BEL
       ITA        Inter Milan  v.  FC Midtjylland      DEN
       FIN      Jyväskylän JK  v.  Metalurg Donetsk    UKR
       SUI             Luzern  v.  Lille OSC           FRA
       ISR      Maccabi Haifa  v.  Tavria Simferopol   UKR
       ESP            Mallora  v.  Debrecen            HUN
       CYP    Omonoia Nicosia  v.  Dundee United       SCO
       SRB  Partizan Belgrade  v.  WKS Slask Wroclaw   POL
       NOR          Rosenborg  v.  Heracles Almelo     NED
       CZE     Slovan Liberec  v.  MSK Zilina          SVK
       CZE      Sparta Prague  v.  AEK Larnakas        CYP
       RUS     Spartak Moscow  v.  Shakhter Soligorsk  GEO
       TUR        Trabzonspor  v.  Dinamo Tbilisi      GEO
       HUN  Videoton Fehérvár  v.  Lech Poznan         POL

Ties to be played 31 July and 07 August.
Winners qualify for the Playoff.
Advertisements